PATCHBOX Plus+ Fiber Optic Long Range Cassette

PATCHBOX Plus+ Fiber Optic Long Range Cassette

Build your own PATCHBOX with various cable types and colours of your choice! The PATCHBOX Frame offers space for 24 Cable Cassettes. The extra-long fiber optic cable inside PATCHBOX Cassette Plus+ Long Range is 2.5m long and covers up to 46RU (Note: 0.7m are not retractable and hang out of the cassette). You can decide between OS2 and OM4 and LC-LC and LC-SC connectors.

SKU:C60SMAOS21131Y

Regular price $32.00
Regular price Sale price $32.00
Sale Sold out

TAX excluded

In stock

Configuration

Accepted payment methods

  • AMEX
  • Apple-Pay
  • Google-Play
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
  • paypal
  • unionpay
  • eps

Official Quote required before purchase? Click here

View full details
Shorter Downtimes
Shorter Downtimes

The use of a PATCHBOX can already pay off from one downtime onwards

Up to 50% more space
Up to 50% more space

In comparison to conventional cabling up to 50% more rack space

5-Year Warranty
5-Year Warranty

Peace of mind, guaranteed for at least 5 years

Up to 8x faster
Up to 8x faster

Maintenance, as well as installation is up to eight times faster

You are in good company!
  • Amazon
  • Bosch
  • Bundeskanzleramt
  • Decathlon
  • Epic-Games
  • Eppendorf
  • Hilton
  • Hitachi
  • Internet-Archive
  • McDonalds
  • Microsoft
  • Amazon
  • Bosch
  • Bundeskanzleramt
  • Decathlon
  • Epic-Games
  • Eppendorf
  • Hilton
  • Hitachi
  • Internet-Archive
  • McDonalds
  • Microsoft
  • Mitsubishi
  • Mondi
  • Quickline
  • Schiebel
  • Shopping-City-Sued
  • Siemens
  • Spar
  • Staatsoper-Hamburg
  • US-Air-Force
  • Walt-Disney
  • West-Ham-United
  • Mitsubishi
  • Mondi
  • Quickline
  • Schiebel
  • Shopping-City-Sued
  • Siemens
  • Spar
  • Staatsoper-Hamburg
  • US-Air-Force
  • Walt-Disney
  • West-Ham-United
  • Modular System

    You can swap cassettes within seconds.

  • Cable Colors

    Allows you to visually separate different applications from each other.

  • Cat.6a Cables

    Tested to ISO/IEC 11801 Ea Class and ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel standards.

  • Fiber Optic Cables

    OS2 and OM4 made with Corning® fibers.

  • Power over Ethernet

    Power your devices with PoE (STP: PoE / UTP: PoE++ Type 3).

  • 3 different cable lengths

    0.8m covers 8RU, 1.8m covers 30RU and 2.5m covers 46 RU.

  • Patented Pulley Mechanism

    Stores the excess length of the patch cables in the cassette.

  • 5-Year Warranty

    On the PATCHBOX Plus+ and 365 - also applies to the cables.

See how our cassettes work

The easily exchangeable PATCHBOX Cassettes contain our flat ethernet cables. They are tested to ISO/IEC 11801 Ea Class and ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel standards, RoHS compliant and capable of PoE (STP: PoE / UTP: PoE++ Type 3). Our cables are available in multiple colours and variants: as shielded or unshielded Cat. 6a cables (STP/UTP) and also as optical fiber (OS2/OM4) – the only length adaptable fiber optic cables on the market.

PATCHBOX Cassettes

Installed and ready to rock in a few minutes

Save money thanks to the PATCHBOX. The cable system retracts and stores unused cables safely and ensures they are ready when you need them. It also allows a higher density in your network rack than conventional methods. That equals more gear in the same space with more overview without the service of a cabling company.

PATCHBOX installed in minutes

Turn your Rack from a beast into a beauty

Keep your rack forever organized with our innovative cable management system. Simply retract unused cables or overlength back into the cassette to keep a better overview and simplify your network cabling. The Patchcatch, our 0RU cable manager alternative, helps you to manage your cables. Unlike conventional cable managers it does not waste a single rack unit, allowing you to use up to 50% more space in your rack.

Before
After

Specifications & Information

Technical Specifications

OS2 Cable
OS2 RBS 9μ/125μ, G.657.B3, LSZH, Yellow, Single-Mode, RoHS compliant

OM4 Cable
OM4 RBS 50μ/125μ, LSZH, Erika Violet, Multi-Mode, RoHS compliant

Connector
LC Duplex – LC Duplex / LC Duplex – SC Duplex

Cable length
2.5m cover 46 RU:
1.8m extractable + 0.7m overlength non-retractable

Cassette Profiles
Stainless steel, laser-welded

Plastic Parts
Polyoxymethylene POM

Operating Temperature Range
-25°C — 70°C

Ambient Humidity Non-Condensing
10% – 90%

Gross Weight
0.42kg

Packaging Dimensions
690mm x 50mm x 50mm WxDxH

HS-Code
8544 7000

Items Included

1 x PATCHBOX Plus+ Fiber Optic OS2 / OM4 Long Range Cassette with LC-LC / LC-SC connector

Shipping

For the US: UPS via our partner Synergy Micro Solutions (find out more)

Carries for standard delivery: DB Schenker and Dachser.

Carriers for express delivery: DHL Express, UPS and FedEx.

The processing and delivery time depends on the shipping destination and the order volume. Find more information here.

From our Community

PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image
PATCHBOX Customer Image

Customer reviews

You may also like

1 of 8
Fast & Secure Shipping

With UPS, FedEx or DHL

Secure Payments

Invoice, Visa, Mastercard & more

Top-notch Client Support
Top-notch Client Support

Chat with us or give us a call

Rated excellent
Rated excellent

4,9 out of 5 Stars